PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

H&T Realty Pty Ltd and its related companies (collectively referred to as “H&T”, “we”, or “us”) are committed to providing quality services to you and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other relevant legislation, such as the Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. Personal information that we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and subscription details (such as requested information for property types).

We obtain personal information through many ways. Some examples include, if you:

  • access and use our website
  • communicate with us by telephone, facsimile, email or letter
  • have conversations with our representatives
  • request information or material
  • complete forms, surveys or complain to us
  • enter into a contract with us
  • enter our competitions
  • attend one of our functions or events
  • apply for a job at H&T

We also collect user information on our website by using cookies, which are small text files stored on the user’s computer or device. You can opt out of receiving cookies by adjusting your internet browser’s settings. The information cookies provide helps us to observe user behaviour and enhance our website users’ experience through statistical analysis.

Information provided by third parties

We sometimes collect personal information from third parties, which include:

  • your representative, such as your lawyer, accountant or financial adviser
  • companies including, government entities, law enforcement agencies or credit reporting agencies
  • public sources of information or other organisations where you have given your consent
  • your provided references such as, employer, colleague, family member or client

When your information is provided by a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of this.

Why we collect your personal information and how we hold it?

The primary purpose we collect your personal information is to enable us to provide our services to the best of our ability and conduct our business activities. This includes to:

  • process inquiries
  • facilitate the sale, purchase or leasing of properties
  • provide conveyancing and property settlement services
  • comply with legal obligations
  • provide our service partners and contractors your contact details
  • promote to you our business, services and products

When we are unable to collect your personal information or your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide our service or our service may be compromised.

To whom and when we may share your personal information

Service Providers

Your personal information may be disclosed to companies acting on our behalf in providing our service. The security of your information must be maintained as prescribed in the APP by our providers and we take reasonable steps to ensure this.

Required Legal Disclosure

Where required or authorised by regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with law, we may need to disclose your information.

Personal information security

We take precautionary steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or loss. However, while we endeavour to protect personal information disclosed to us online, we cannot guarantee complete security or that your information will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Any security breaches you become aware of, please notify us as early as possible.

How you can modify and access your personal information

It is important to us to that your personal information is up to date and we take reasonable steps to ensure it is also accurate. If you find that your information we have is incorrect or needs to be updated, please advise us as soon as practical.

We may require identification from you before we release requested information or make changes to your details, so that your personal information is protected.

Policy updates

This privacy policy may change from time to time. As required, please check our website for any updated versions.

Contact us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any queries or wish to submit a complaint about our Privacy Policy, please contact us through the following ways:

Mail: Level 12, 580 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Email: privacy@htrealty.com.au

Online: Customer Enquiry & Feedback Form

Telephone: +61 2 9267 1449

More Information

Further information about your privacy and the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia can be obtained from the following Australian Government website:

 www.privacy.gov.au.

SYDNEY HEAD OFFICE

  • Address:
    Level 12, HSBC Centre,
    580 George St,
    Sydney NSW 2000
  • Office: + 61 2 9267 1449
    Mobile: + 61 467 052 756
  • Email:
    info@htrealty.com.au

BRISBANE OFFICE

  • Address:
    Level 16,
    215 Adelaide Street,
    Brisbane QLD 4000
  • Office: + 61 7 3803 8888
    Mobile: + 61 456 666 600
  • Email: adminqld@htrealty.com.au

MELBOURNE OFFICE

  • Address: Level 46, Melbourne Central Tower,
    360 Elizabeth St,
    Melbourne VIC 3000
  • Office: + 61 3 8559 3888
    Mobile: + 61 452 168 288
  • Email: adminvic@htrealty.com.au

SHANGHAI OFFICE